CanadaSaskatchewan Agriculture · Canadian Grain Commission

Canada: crop progress and terminal shipments

Seeding and harvest progress for canola, wheat and other Saskatchewan crops, and weekly shipments from Canadian port terminals by grain, current crop year against the previous one.

As of 19 October 2026, the Saskatchewan canola harvest is 96.0% combined (previous year, same week: 98.1%); 5-year average computed by GrainDecision: 96.9%. Saskatchewan report published 22 October 2026. Canadian port terminals shipped 238.0 kt of canola in the week ending 25 October 2026, against 143.7 kt in the same week of the previous crop year.

Saskatchewan, week ending

19/10/2026

11 days ago

Terminals, week ending

25/10/2026

5 days ago

Seeding and harvest progress in Saskatchewan

Share of each crop seeded or harvested, provincial total, current season against the previous one and against past seasons.

Canola: Harvest (combined)

Week ending 19 October 2026 · report published 22 October 2026

96.0%
-0.9 pts vs 5-year average computed by GrainDecision

Weekly gap to the 5-year average computed by GrainDecision, in points

* 5-year average computed by GrainDecision: mean of the five previous seasons at the same calendar date. Each season is taken at the reading published that day or, failing that, interpolated between two readings of that season no more than 14 days apart; the average is shown only when all five seasons have a value. Saskatchewan does not publish an average by crop.

Source: Saskatchewan Ministry of Agriculture, Crop Report. Harvest: share of the crop combined.

Port terminal shipments

Weekly shipments from licensed port terminal elevators, overseas and to the United States, by grain, in thousand tonnes (kt). These are not total Canadian exports: primary elevators, producer cars and containers are not included.

Terminal shipments, crop year 2026-2027 against 2025-2026, in kt
GrainWeek 12Same week, 2025-2026Cum. 2026-2027Cum. 2025-2026Cum. change
Canola238.0143.71,862.31,203.0+54.8%
Wheat410.0352.85,823.95,029.1+15.8%
Durum155.265.61,118.7743.5+50.5%
Barley117.990.1878.6980.7-10.4%
Peas24.554.11,026.7806.5+27.3%
Lentils30.244.5311.3365.5-14.8%
Oats9.3-45.062.2-27.7%
Soybeans241.8275.7513.3673.8-23.8%
Corn--76.711.6+561.2%

A week without a value stays empty: the source did not publish it. The cumulative is the source's revised value, absent when the source does not publish it.

Canola, kt per week
Weekly shipments of Canola in kt, crop year 2026-2027 against 2025-20263500113263952

2026-2027 · 2025-2026 · crop-year week (1 = early August)

Wheat, kt per week
Weekly shipments of Wheat in kt, crop year 2026-2027 against 2025-20269000113263952

2026-2027 · 2025-2026 · crop-year week (1 = early August)

Durum, kt per week
Weekly shipments of Durum in kt, crop year 2026-2027 against 2025-20262500113263952

2026-2027 · 2025-2026 · crop-year week (1 = early August)

Barley, kt per week
Weekly shipments of Barley in kt, crop year 2026-2027 against 2025-20262500113263952

2026-2027 · 2025-2026 · crop-year week (1 = early August)

Peas, kt per week
Weekly shipments of Peas in kt, crop year 2026-2027 against 2025-20261900113263952

2026-2027 · 2025-2026 · crop-year week (1 = early August)

Lentils, kt per week
Weekly shipments of Lentils in kt, crop year 2026-2027 against 2025-2026900113263952

2026-2027 · 2025-2026 · crop-year week (1 = early August)

Oats, kt per week
Weekly shipments of Oats in kt, crop year 2026-2027 against 2025-2026450113263952

2026-2027 · 2025-2026 · crop-year week (1 = early August)

Soybeans, kt per week
Weekly shipments of Soybeans in kt, crop year 2026-2027 against 2025-20265000113263952

2026-2027 · 2025-2026 · crop-year week (1 = early August)

Corn, kt per week
Weekly shipments of Corn in kt, crop year 2026-2027 against 2025-2026900113263952

2026-2027 · 2025-2026 · crop-year week (1 = early August)

Source: Canadian Grain Commission, Grain Statistics Weekly, sheet "Exports of Canadian Grain By Principal Grades From Terminal Elevators".

Canada is one of the world's leading exporters of canola and wheat. This page tracks seeding and harvest progress in Saskatchewan, the largest producing province, and shipments from the country's port terminals, week after week, with the previous crop year as a benchmark.